Our favorites for the week include Lana Del Rey, Pretty Lights, Mogwai, Flamin' Groovies, The Wailers, Tom Jones, Kidd Jordan and Hamiet Bluiett, American Roots, and the anniversary of Uniquity.

Photo of Lana Del Rey
Lana Del Rey

Friday: Lana Del Rey, Donald Harrison, 9 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square: The queen of melancholy hits the Dirty Coast with a brand new single, "West Coast" (tickets); Also on Friday: Dumpstaphunk Performs Led Zeppelin, Easy Star All-Stars perform Dub Side of the Moon, Roosevelt Collier Band performs Band of Gypsies, 9 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf (tickets); Rotary Downs & Mike Dillon double CD release party, 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa (tickets); Bootsy Collins, DJ Soul Sister, 10 p.m., Joy Theater; Galactic, 2 a.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); Trombone Shorty and Orleans Ave., New Breed Brass Band, 9 p.m., House of Blues (tickets); Cherub, Carousel, Pell, 11:59 p.m., House of Blues’ Parish (tickets); A Night with Nina: A Tribute to Nina Simone feat. Tank and The Bangas, Mykia Jovan, Anjelika “Jelly” Joseph and Erika Falls, 8 p.m., Cafe Istanbul; Tatsuya Nakatani with Donald Miller and Rob Cambre, 8 p.m., AllWays Lounge; Infamous Stringdusters, 9 p.m., House of Blues’ Parish (tickets); Morning 40 Federation, Viva L’American Death Ray Music, 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks (tickets); Moe., 8:45 p.m., Civic Theatre (tickets); The Iguanas, The New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars, 10 p.m., Hi-Ho Lounge; The Greyboy Allstars, 9 p.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); 2nd Annual Freddie King Tribute feat. Benny Turner, Walter “Wolfman” Washington, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Ernie Vincent and more, 10 p.m., Little Gem Saloon

Saturday: Pretty Lights (live band) with Talib Kweli, Hot 8 Brass Band with Eric Krasno, 9 p.m., Bold Sphere Music at Champions Square: Derek Vincent Smith performs a Pretty Lights set with musicians from Break Science, John Brown's Body, and Lettuce; Also on Saturday: Chrome Sparks, TYSSON, Beautiful Bells, 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa (tickets); HR (of the Bad Brains) and Dub Agents, The Scorseses, 10 p.m., House of Blues’ Parish (tickets); Moe., Moon Taxi, 8 p.m., Civic Theatre; Big Gigantic, Giraffage, Branchez, Gravity A, 11:59 p.m., Joy Theater; Anders Osborne, Rebirth Brass Band, Particle (late set), Kung Fu (in the Den), 9 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf (tickets); Dumpstaphunk, CC Adcock and The Lafayette Marquis, 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks (tickets); Mercy Brothers, 9 p.m., Maple Leaf; Mercy Brothers, Lil’ Buck Sinegal, 9 p.m., Chickie Wah Wah; Royal Fingerbowl, Abbanoon Delight, 10 p.m., Siberia (tickets)

Sunday: Mogwai, 8 p.m., Civic Theatre: The Scottish post-rock band performs songs from their latest album, Rave Tapes (tickets); Also on Sunday: George Clinton and Parliament-Funkadelic, 8 p.m., House of Blues (tickets); Sweet Ghosts, The Deslondes, Helen Gillet, 10 p.m., Siberia (tickets); Black Joe Lewis, The Soul Rebels, 9 p.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); New Orleans Bingo! Show, 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks (tickets); Audacity, Yelephants, 1 a.m., Circle Bar; Funk & Chant w/ Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & John Papa Gros, 10 p.m., d.b.a. 

Monday: Flamin’ Groovies, The Men, The Royal Pendletons, 10 p.m., One Eyed Jacks: The '70s rockers reunite the core lineup of their Beatlesque "Shake Some Action" era, complete with the vocalist from that time, Chris Wilson (tickets); Also on Monday: Instruments A-Comin’, 8:30 p.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); Piano Night, 7 p.m., House of Blues (tickets); HelloNegro, 1 a.m., Circle Bar; Magnetic Ear, Panorama Jazz Band, 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa; Tycho, Gardens & Villa, 9 p.m., The Republic (tickets)

Tuesday: The Wailers, TBC Brass Band playing an all-reggae set, I & I Sound System, 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf: Howlin' Wolf hosts a night of top shelf reggae Tuesday night (tickets); Also on Tuesday: Riff Raff, Grandtheft, 9 p.m., House of Blues (tickets); Silver Palms, Saint Bell, 10 p.m., Circle Bar

Wednesday: Tom Jones, 8 p.m., House of Blues: At 73 years old, the Welsh singer is still swooning women with his timeless pop hits (tickets); Also on Wednesday: Acid Mothers Temple, Perhaps, Hawn, DJ Suzy Q, 10 p.m., Siberia (tickets); Lost in the Trees, Wild Moccasins, 9 p.m., Gasa Gasa (tickets); Megalomaniacs Ball with Garage a Trois, Steel Punk, and many more, 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf (tickets); Brown Sabbath, Chali 2na, 9 p.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); Bassik feat. Jack Beats,10 p.m., The Republic (tickets); Sunny Landreth, Bonerama, Tab Benoit, 8:30 p.m., Rock ’n’ Bowl; Slow Danger Brass Band, 1 a.m., Circle Bar; Paul Sanchez and John Thomas Griffith: The Return of the Lonesome Travelers, Pt. Two, 7 p.m., Siberia (tickets)

Thursday: Kidd Jordan and Hamiet Bluiett, 9 p.m., Cafe Istanbul: Legendary saxophonists team up for a night of classic jazz; Also on Thursday: Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires, Hurray for the Riff Raff, 9 p.m., One Eyed Jacks (tickets); Perfect Pussy, Yamatanaka, Sonic Titan, Green Dreams, 8 p.m., Gasa Gasa (tickets); Funkin’ Dat Hip Hop w/ Kool Keith, Chali 2na, Mannie Fresh, Camp Lo and more, 10 p.m., The Howlin’ Wolf (tickets); John Legend, 8 p.m., Saenger Theatre (tickets); Hot 8 Brass Band, King James and The Special Men, Boyfriend, 10 p.m., Siberia; St. Cecilia’s Asylum Chorus, 8 p.m., Little Gem Saloon; Anders Osborne, Greensky Bluegrass, 9 p.m., Tipitina’s (tickets); Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe’s tribute to Rick James, 11:59 p.m., House of Blues (tickets)

Other Stuff:

Uniquity, the monthly collaborative event that brings Hip-Hop, Spoken Word and R&B onto one stage, celebrates its 5th anniversary with special guest Fiend.

American Routes holds a concert Tuesday night at the Civic Theater, with performances by Dr. Michael White, Topsy Chapman, Doucet & BeauSoleil, Little Freddie King and the Electrifying Crown Seekers.

Tuesday, Southport Hall hosts a benefit screening of Bayou Maharajah & tribute to James Booker.

Wednesday, the Oak Street Block Party benefitting WWOZ kicks off with a crawfish boil and live music, including Oak Street All-Stars, Chakour and the Shady Horns, Pimps of Joytime and more.

Shorty Fest, the Trombone Shorty Foundation fundraiser takes place Thursday at Generations Hall, with performances by Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Soul Rebels, New Breed Brass Band, and Original Pinettes Brass Band.

Explore CBD's new Arts District venues Thursday night at Brazland, a Jazz Fest afterparty featuring live painting, food and drink, as well as live music from Hawthorne Headhunters, Zardis, and more